[vc_row][vc_column][md_image_box_slider image_box_slider_size=”cover” image_box_slider_image=”10″][md_textbox textbox_icon=”icon-trophy” textbox_title=”Club Mile Championships” textbox_description=”Results”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”2/12″][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”8/12″]
ADAC MILE CHAMPIONSHIPS
20/09/2016
After being washed out the previous week due to the apocalyptic thunderstorms, the club mile championships took place a week later under more favourable conditions (dry!)
This year’s event provided some close finishes particularly in the Senior Ladies race where U15 Millie Pearce managed to hold off Lore Blann and in the Senior Men’s where Nick Bugler finally got the better of U17 Daniel Racle. There were more clear cut victories in the age group races in particular Tessa Pearce, Thea Pratley and Aisling McHale.
Two new club records were set by Ann-Marie Jones (FV60) and Dave Attwell (MV75)
Thanks must go to Steve Roddis, Phil Nichol (timekeepers), Bob Spark, Damian Utton (recorders) and in particular to John Snape for his help in organisation and race starter and to Helen Simpson for her sterling work on registration
Results as follows
SENIOR LADIES
1st Millie Pearce 5.54.7 U15 (U14)
2nd Lora Blann 6.00.0 V35
3rd Harriet Pearce 6.28.4 V40
4th Carole Harrison 6.39.7 V50
5th Ann-Marie Jones 6.42.0 v60*
6th Fiona Cosgrove 6.55.2 V45
7th Jo Racle 7.01.7 V50
8th Helen Callery 7.04.4 V50
*Club age group record
SENIOR MEN
1st Nick Bugler 5.03.0 Senior
2nd Daniel Racle 5.06.3 U17
3rd Josh Smith 5.17.1 Senior
4th Dan Martell 5.20.1 Senior
5th Arthur Raffle 5.27.4 U20
6th Andy Oates 5.27.6 V40
7th Harry Sinclair 5.32.6 U15
8th Dave Livingstone 5.33.8 V45
9th Richard Jellyman 5.37.6 Senior
10th Dan Latham 5.39.0 Senior
11th Brad Johnson 5.41.8 V40
12th Paul Abraham 5.44.2 V40
13th Henry Thompson 5.47.6 U17 (U16)
14th Jonny Hulbert 5.49.4 Senior
15th Mark Hunter 5.55.9 V55
16th Chris Marritt 5.58 V35
17th Richard H? 6.03.2 V35
18th Andy Spencer 6.03.5 V40
19th Dave Parkes 6.10.3 V45
20th Duncan Dickinson 6.24.4 V50
21st Justin Thompson 7.20.7 V45
22nd Mark Whitfield 7.24.7 V40
23rd Dave Attwell 8.11.3 V75*
*Club age group record
UNDER 13 BOYS & GIRLS
1st Tessa Pearce 6.22.0 G
2nd Ben Lomas 6.33.8 B
3rd Thomas Pavey 6.57.4 B
4th Hannah Gregg 6.57.8 G
UNDER 11 BOYS & GIRLS
1st Aisling McHale 6.34.1 G
2nd Holly Newton 6.44.9 G
3rd Jessica Forrest 6.54.5 G
4th Robert Hardern 7.23.1 B
5th Kate Lane 7.25.1 G
6th Eva Bucknall 7.29.3 G
7th Charlotte Stansfield 7.33.7 G
8th Lucy Pearce 7.35.6 G
9th Abi Lynn 7.50.3 G
10th Dominic Gibson 7.50.3 B
11th Tilly Callery 7.55.0 G
12th Ella Hughes 8.42.1 G
13th Holly Appleton 8.47.1 G
14th Oliver Taylor 8.50.2 B
15th Isabelle L Taylor 8.52.5 G
16th Mia Wells 9.05.5 G
UNDER 9 BOYS & GIRLS
1ST Thea Pratley 7.01.3 G
2nd Carys Bucknall 7.26.3 G
3rd Cerys Smith 7.32.3 G
4th Jonah Pearce 7.50.3 B
5th Isabel Appleton 8.37.6 G
6th Timmy Wall 8.51.2 B
7th Camiah Phillip 11.04.2 G
8th Isabelle Taylor 12.26.6 G
9th Lizzie Bailey 12.26.6 G
[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”2/12″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]